Data protection statements
VALVOLINE NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (company number 521039)
 
VALVOLINE PRIVACY POLICY
 
MISSION STATEMENT

This policy statement outlines Valvoline's ("we", "us", "our") stance on the privacy of personal information.

Valvoline understands that privacy is an important issue for individuals. Valvoline believes that due respect for individual privacy not only protects an important right of the individual but is a powerful tool in the creation of healthy relationships with its customers, suppliers and staff.

We aim to enhance the level of trust in those relationships by:

  1. complying with the letter of privacy law, including the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993;
  2. complying with the spirit of privacy law, and where a choice of approach is available to Valvoline, by adopting wherever possible the approach that maximises the privacy of personal information; and
  3. continuing to comply with all other privacy related obligations, such as those contained in other legislation and obligations of confidentiality.

ACCOUNTABILITY

It is the responsibility of all Valvoline staff and contractors to comply with privacy laws and this policy. Valvoline requires that its staff and contractors familiarise themselves with and accept and adopt this policy. Staff are to do everything within their power to cause Valvoline to meet its privacy obligations and to achieve the benefits referred to above.

Valvoline will regard non-compliance with this policy most seriously. Violation of this policy will lead to disciplinary procedures being imposed, including the possibility of dismissal.

1. SOME IMPORTANT TERMINOLOGY EXPLAINED

"Collection" means any acquisition of personal information by Valvoline, whether direct from the individual or from someone else.

"Consent" means permission to do something (whether express or implied). Consent is the subject of a separate section of this privacy policy.

"Direct Marketing" means when we contact you with promotional material or other advertising that is not specifically related to a transaction between Valvoline and the individual (such as telemarketing and advertising via email, SMS or post).

"Disclosure" means releasing personal information outside Valvoline.

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. It does not matter whether the information is true or justifiable or not. It does not matter whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information relates to individuals ("natural persons"), not companies. However, personal information can include information within a business context.  Personal information also includes sensitive information.

"Privacy Act" means the Privacy Act 1993 and includes the Information Privacy Principles, or "Privacy Principles".

"Sensitive Information" is personal information concerning an individual's:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion; or
  • membership of a political association or political opinions; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual orientation or practices; or
  • criminal record; or
  • health information about an individual; or
  • genetic information about an individual that is not other health information; or
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  • biometric templates.

"Use" of information means any use and would include adding personal information to a database or using it to send direct marketing materials to an individual. Use does not include mere disclosure of information.

2. CONSENT AND OUR APPROACH TO IT

In some cases Valvoline may not make certain use of personal information or disclose it without the consent of the individual.
 
Valvoline aims at all times to give the individual sufficient information to enable the individual to make an informed decision about whether or not to give consent. We will explain all relevant matters fully and adequately.

Where we need consent as a requirement of the Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles, prior to collecting, using or disclosing the personal information, we will inform the individual of the following:

  • what we wish to do with the information;
  • the purpose of collecting the information; and
  • any other relevant matter.

We will not seek wider consent than what we need to fulfil the stated purpose and activity of collecting, using or disclosing the information.

We will endeavour at all times to give the individual sufficient time to determine whether or not to give consent.

We will not put undue pressure on an individual to give consent. We believe that for consent to be valid it must be voluntary.

We will, wherever possible, obtain express consent from individuals. We will avoid relying on implied consent, wherever possible.

Finally, Valvoline understands that consent, in the context of privacy, and in the absence of a legally binding agreement, cannot be irrevocable and can be withdrawn by the individual at any time.

3. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information Valvoline will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. We will normally collect:

  1. your contact details (i.e. your name, address, phone numbers, facsimile numbers and email addresses);
  2. information regarding prior dealings with Valvoline;
  3. information regarding your company and its directors (if applicable);
  4. photographs of your vehicle(s) or registration plate(s) (if applicable); and
  5. responses to marketing surveys and trade promotions (if applicable).

The aforementioned information will normally be collected for the purpose of enabling Valvoline to fulfil its obligations to customers in supplying goods and services or to suppliers who are supplying Valvoline with goods and services.
 
If we collect information other than your personal contact details, that information will normally be for the purpose of assessing the demographics and makeup of Valvoline's market or the market for Valvoline's products generally.

We will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for our activities or functions.

We will not collect personal information in an unfair or intrusive manner.

When collecting personal information we will make the individual aware of the fact that the personal information is being collected, and Valvoline's identity and how to contact us (these details are included at the end of this policy). The role of privacy officer has been created within Valvoline to act as a first contact for individuals concerned about privacy issues. We will also make the individual aware of his/her rights of access to, and correction of, personal information held by Valvoline, the purposes for which the information is collected and the intended recipients of that information. We will also advise of the consequences if information is not provided and, where the collection is authorised or required by a particular law, the name of that law and whether the supply of the information is voluntary or mandatory under that law.

We will collect information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, where possible, directly from the individual in preference to collecting it from other persons because this will make it more likely that the information is correct and that the individual has consented to giving it to us. This may include collection of personal information through:

  1. our websites;
  2. orders for products or services;
  3. Application for Approved Buyer Status forms;
  4. trade promotions;
  5. marketing surveys; and
  6. company credit information reports.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information from individuals. If we do, we will make the individual aware of the purpose of such collection and ensure the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions. 

4. THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO (AND WILL NOT DO) WITH IT

We will generally collect personal information to enable us to contact our customers, suppliers, business partners and others with whom we have business relationships. This will enable us to perform our contractual obligations, and to monitor and administer our contracts and their fulfilment.

For customers that wish to trade with Valvoline on a delayed payment basis, we will collect personal information via an Application for Approved Buyer Status form for the purpose of:

  1. assessing your (or your organisation's) request for deferred payment terms (approved buyer status);
  2. contacting you so as to enable us to manage your account and to fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation;
  3. (if applicable) interacting with you as a guarantor of your organisation’s obligations to Valvoline;
  4. recovering monies owing to Valvoline from time to time; and
  5. retaining your information on our database so that we can advise you of services and products which we reasonably believe you may be interested in from time to time.

We may disclose personal information submitted with the Application for Approved Buyer Status form to organisations that provide us with financial services (such as our bank), information technology services, marketing and promotional services and professional advice, (such as legal practitioners and accountants). We may also disclose that personal information on a confidential basis to any person or organisation who may be interested in buying the whole or part of our business.

We may disclose personal information to other companies in the Valvoline group (such as Valvoline New Zealand's parent companies or other corporate affiliates). Those Valvoline group companies may be in jurisdictions outside New Zealand.

We may also disclose personal information to affiliated third party suppliers of vehicle-related goods that we sell in order to facilitate these transactions and deliver any third party products that you might order via our shared distribution network.

We also collect personal information to enable us to carry out marketing initiatives and market analysis.

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we obtain the consent of the individual, or if such use or disclosure is otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.
If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose(s) of collection, such as to supply goods or services to you, or to assess your request for delayed payment terms, or to create a credit account for you, or to enter you into a trade promotion.

5. WHAT WE DO TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is our policy to ensure that when personal information is collected from an individual it is accurately recorded. It is also our policy to collect personal information direct from the individual wherever possible since this is likely to generate greater accuracy.

Valvoline will conduct periodic checks of its personal information and may from time to time contact the individual to update and correct any errors. Individuals have the right of access to the personal information held by Valvoline and will have the opportunity to correct any inaccuracies (as to which, see below).

Valvoline must respond promptly to any request for correction of data and must act within a reasonable period to correct data that is discovered by Valvoline to be inaccurate.

6. WHAT WE DO TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is not appropriate in this policy to provide specific details of security measures adopted by Valvoline to protect information held by it. To do so could compromise those security measures.

Valvoline will use an appropriate combination of physical measures including physical barriers, alarm systems and access technology with administrative protocols to exclude unauthorised intruders from gaining access to information.

Only those persons with a need to know personal information will have access to it.
 
To maintain the integrity of information, Valvoline has acquired and will continue to acquire up-to-date computer virus prevention technology and makes use of other appropriate technology, such as "fire-walls" to exclude unauthorised access or hacking into its computer system.

Wherever the sensitivity of personal information warrants, Valvoline will use encryption to prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to Valvoline's electronic communications.
Where a facsimile transmission is to be sent containing sensitive personal information, it is our policy to contact (usually by telephone) the individual prior to sending it.

7. INDIVIDUALS' ACCESS AND CORRECTION RIGHTS

Valvoline will provide individuals access to the personal information which Valvoline holds about them. The rights of access and correction will be advised when personal information is collected.
 
You can contact Valvoline by phone on (02) 8603 2300 - ask for the Privacy Officer; or by mail to Suite 603, Level 6 , 2 Burbank Place, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153, attention: Privacy Officer, or via email at privacyofficer@valvoline.com.au.

Valvoline will not require reasons from individuals for wanting access to their personal information as a prerequisite of providing that information. Individuals are not required to give reasons.

Depending on the circumstances, such as where the request is sensitive or complex, Valvoline may use a written request form. In simpler cases, Valvoline will accept a request for access by telephone or in person.

Valvoline will respond to requests for access as soon as reasonably practicable and will acknowledge the request within 14 days and give notice of its decision within 20 working days at the latest.

Valvoline will provide an appropriate area where inspection of personal information can take place with privacy and convenience. We will provide the print-out or photocopy of the personal information for the review of the individual. We will allow the individual to make notes and to take photocopies away. If the individual requires an explanation, one will be provided by a suitably qualified officer of Valvoline within a reasonable period of time.
 
In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for Valvoline to deny access, including if:

  • disclosure of the information would be likely endanger the safety of any individual;
  • providing access would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual or deceased individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious, or the information requested is trivial;
  • the disclosure of the information would be likely to prejudice the maintenance of the law, including the prevention, investigation, and detection of offences, and the right to a fair trial;
  • disclosure of the information would be likely to prejudice the security or defence or the international relations of the Government of New Zealand;
  • giving access would disclose a trade secret or would be likely unreasonably to prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied or who is the subject of the information; or
  • if another reason applies, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

8. USE OF GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

Valvoline will not use government identifiers such as tax file numbers as a means of identifying a person from whom the identifier has been collected, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies.

9. SENDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES

We may disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction from which it was collected.
In the conduct of our business, we currently only transfer personal information to Australia and the United States of America. This policy will be amended in the event that Valvoline opts to disclose personal information to other countries.
 
Valvoline will generally transfer personal information to foreign countries only where:

  • the personal information will be protected by a law or contract upholding privacy principles similar to those contained in the Privacy Act and specifically in the Privacy Principles. Wherever possible, if the local law in the foreign country does not protect privacy principles, Valvoline will seek to impose those principles on the recipient by contractual measures;
  • the individual consents; or
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between Valvoline and the individual or is in the interests of the individual.

10. COMPLAINTS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate, up to date and complete. When we no longer need to use your information, we will take steps to properly de-identify or destroy it.

If you wish to complain about our use of your personal information or a potential breach of the Privacy Principles, please contact us by phone on (02) 8603 2300, or by mail to Suite 603, Level 6 , 2 Burbank Place, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153, attention: Privacy Officer, or via email at privacyofficer@valvoline.com.au. If you are unhappy with our handling of your complaint, the complaint may then be taken to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

11. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION AND OUR WEBSITE

Special issues arise when personal information is collected or communicated by electronic means. Valvoline has a separate email policy governing the use of email by its staff. Part of that policy is designed to protect the privacy of personal information about individuals.

The Valvoline web site will contain a privacy notice and at each point within the web site where personal information is collected, the required disclosure concerning collection and use of personal information will be placed.
 
We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. Valvoline is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

12. OUR OUTSOURCING OF SOME INFORMATION MANAGEMENT TASKS

For efficiency and quality, Valvoline may contract out some management tasks to third party service providers (for example, information technology service providers).  Where possible, Valvoline requires these third party service providers to comply with this privacy policy and with applicable privacy laws. 

Valvoline understands that engaging third parties to deal with information does not relieve Valvoline of its obligations under the Privacy Act. 

Valvoline will remain primarily responsible for such compliance and will monitor any third party's compliance with this policy to the extent reasonably possible.


 
Contact Details:
Valvoline New Zealand Limited (company number 521039)
Suite 603,
2 Burbank Place
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
privacyofficer@valvoline.com.au
www.valvoline.com.au
(02) 8603 2300